Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Tea Journeys respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Tea Journeys to help protect your personal information.

WHEN & WHY Tea Journeys COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION
Tea Journeys collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including clients, affiliates and partners. In most cases, the personal information Tea Journeys will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and offer ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, business name, mailing address, shipping address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. All transactional communication is conducted over a secure connection.

Tea Journeys makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to serve discounts or promotions, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website or you may not receive a discount or promotion.

HOW Tea Journeys USES YOUR INFORMATION
We collect and use your personal information to deliver our products and services to you. We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, and perform research and analysis.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Tea Journeys, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Tea Journeys by managing your communication preferences, by following the special instructions in the email you receive or by speaking with us. These instructions or our staff will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Tea Journeys is committed to protecting your personal information. Any information which you supply to Tea Journeys will only be shared within the internal company group to facilitate our provision of products and services to you.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

Market research and the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
Assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal information;
Call centre sales and support services.
Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations and Tea Journeys’s Privacy Policy.

ACCURACY OF & ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access and update the personal information you have provided at any time. Simply log in to your account and edit your details.

If you believe that Tea Journeys may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us.

SECURITY
The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Tea Journeys.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id, setting strong passwords using letters, numbers and symbols, both upper and lowercase and always storing passwords in a safe place. We recommend locally encrypted password managers.

CHANGES AND MODIFICATIONS TO THE Tea Journeys PRIVACY POLICY
Tea Journeys reserves the right to make changes to its privacy policy and update it from time to time. You should periodically check our privacy policy to see if we have made any changes to it that may affect you.