Skip to content
Free shipping over $80 Australia wide   |   Buy now Pay later with
Free shipping over $80 Australia wide   |   Buy now Pay later with

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Tea Journeys customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. In the instance you participate in one of our competitions and/or questionnaire, Tea Journeys will collect the information you provide the services.

Tea Journeys is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting the Tea Journeys website and social media platforms you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy

Sharing of your personal information

Information you provide to Tea Journeys is taken seriously and we are not in the business of selling your information for any purposes. Tea Journeys may engage third parties to perform functions on its behalf such as shipping, marketing, research, advertising, credit card information. All personal information is managed in accordance to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Origin Tea takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. In addition, audience demographics, interests and behaviours are also collected. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tea Journeys reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please contact: info@teajourneys.com.au. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Tea Journeys welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@teajourneys.com.au